The True Tamper and RDS Distribution Collar (3D Printing) - Page 2

Want to talk espresso but not sure which forum? If so, this is the right one.
User avatar
tohenk2

Postby tohenk2 » Sep 15, 2016, 2:39 pm

robschwieb wrote:Hey guys, not sure how many of you have access to a 3D printer but I thought I'd share.

First off, yes, these are roughly based off existing designs for sale on the market right now. Not claiming to have come up with the original ideas myself. I merely adapted them to 3D printable form and added a few tweaks of my own.

...

If anyone prints them, please let me know how they turn out. If you have any problems or suggestions, let me know!

Thanks,
Rob


Thanks for sharing. I like the method of securing the depth better with a ring than with a screw. That way threads are less prone to be damaged. This is also already done in some metal variations. (I made a metal tamper & distributor with my lathe like that.)

A suggestion could be to combine the collar with an insert like used in the LW (blind) shaker. off course the inside of the collar would have to slope a little bit for that to work.

Do you use ether or something to get the sides smoother? I also had a shot collar 3D-printed in the past and disliked it because so much coffee stuck on it.

ebola5114

Postby ebola5114 » Sep 21, 2016, 10:56 pm

Hi Rob, I've already printed it !
I left my portafilter at home so I run the printing without checking the inner diameter :S, it ended up bigger.
The recommendation of +1% size between threaded parts works great ! If I do again maybe I'm going to increase to +1.5%

My only recommendation could be to reduce the height of this gray piece > http://i.imgur.com/AwRiRqm.jpg
to allow more coffee volume inside the basket.

cheer !
Demian