cafedemitasse.com | Little Tokyo - Coffee, Espresso, Teas, Chocolates

Data Logging to a Native Mac Environment Running Artisan? (Yes!)

Postby drgary on Fri Mar 30, 2012 3:25 pm

Hello All:

I'm preparing to dive into the deep end of the roast bin here and don't want to get burned in a computer hell of trying all kinds of things that generate frustration and distract from learning to roast. My goal is to do real-time data logging of roasts on my Intel-based MacBook running Artisan software in the native Mac OS/X environment (Snow Leopard). My "roaster" for learning right now is a heat gun/bread machine. The purpose of data logging is to achieve consistent roast profiles. Rafael (Arpi) has suggested I consider the Amprobe TMD-56 data logger, so I assume this accepts two thermocouples and connects to my Mac's USB port. Is that assumption correct? Has anyone tried this set-up or something similar? Or should I just give up on the Mac and borrow my wife's Windows laptop? Be forewarned I'm not a software developer. :mrgreen:
Gary
LMWDP#308

What I WOULD do for a good cup of coffee!
User avatar
drgary
Team HB
 
Posts: 5554
Joined: Feb 07, 2010
Location: Ridgefield, WA

Postby docjoe on Fri Mar 30, 2012 6:06 pm

Gary,

I have the Amprobe TMD-56 and am running Artisan on my MacBook Air. It has 2 probes and does real time temps. I bought my from Grainger.com. I think this would probably be the best way to go instead of trying to get it from eBay. Grainger has a lot of local stores and if for some reason your setup won't work, then you can always return it.

It comes with 2 naked probes which are quite robust. They are much more sensitive to changes in temp. That is what I am using until something happens and I have to replace them.


I know someone else on this forum bought the Amprobe TMD-56 from eBay (another online retailer's eBay store) and as far as I know, they have yet to make Artisan work with their Mac. So far I know of 2 people (myself included) that have the Amprobe TMD-56 working on their Mac.
Cheers!

Joe
User avatar
docjoe
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Dec 15, 2010
Location: Stockton, CA

Postby drgary on Fri Mar 30, 2012 6:10 pm

Thanks, Joe. There is a Grainger near me. Can you point me to the other member's post so I can ask him if he's got it going? When I get mine set up I'll post. What operating system are you running on your MacBook?
Gary
LMWDP#308

What I WOULD do for a good cup of coffee!
User avatar
drgary
Team HB
 
Posts: 5554
Joined: Feb 07, 2010
Location: Ridgefield, WA

Postby docjoe on Fri Mar 30, 2012 6:19 pm

Oh by the way, the Amprobe TMD-56 is practically identical to the Omega HH806 but is about half the cost and includes 2 thermocouples.


Here's the links to both:
Amprobe TMD-56: http://www.grainger.com/Grainger/wwg/se...sst=subset

Omega HH806: http://www.omega.com/ppt/pptsc.asp?ref=HH806&Nav=teml06
Cheers!

Joe
User avatar
docjoe
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Dec 15, 2010
Location: Stockton, CA

Postby Arpi on Sat Mar 31, 2012 8:27 am

It can look complicated at first. Just make sure you don't get the wireless model (they look the same in picture).

Cheers
User avatar
Arpi
 
Posts: 1063
Joined: Jan 25, 2009
Location: Baltimore

Postby drgary on Sat Mar 31, 2012 9:06 am

Thank you for your help. I'll be visiting with another H-B member in a couple of weeks who is using your software with his roaster and laptop, so I think I'm ready to give it a try. :shock:
Gary
LMWDP#308

What I WOULD do for a good cup of coffee!
User avatar
drgary
Team HB
 
Posts: 5554
Joined: Feb 07, 2010
Location: Ridgefield, WA

Postby erics on Sat Mar 31, 2012 9:20 am

And just so credit is given where credit is due, it was KDM who first alerted the HB community to the Amprobe bargain: Low price temperature logger on sale at Grainger

I just so happen to have two new (Amprobe TMD-56) in their box should you still be interested and my email address is below my sig.
Skål,

Eric S.
http://users.rcn.com/erics/
E-mail: erics at erols dot com
User avatar
erics
 
Posts: 4600
Joined: Aug 09, 2005
Location: Silver Spring, MD

Postby drgary on Sat Mar 31, 2012 9:28 am

erics wrote:I just so happen to have two new (Amprobe TMD-56) in their box should you still be interested and my email address is below my sig.


E-mail sent.
Gary
LMWDP#308

What I WOULD do for a good cup of coffee!
User avatar
drgary
Team HB
 
Posts: 5554
Joined: Feb 07, 2010
Location: Ridgefield, WA

Postby erics on Sat Mar 31, 2012 11:11 am

This would be a good read for anyone considering the subject of this thread - page 3 in particular:

Which Datalogger for ET/BT on Hottop
Skål,

Eric S.
http://users.rcn.com/erics/
E-mail: erics at erols dot com
User avatar
erics
 
Posts: 4600
Joined: Aug 09, 2005
Location: Silver Spring, MD

Postby drgary on Sat Mar 31, 2012 12:29 pm

Thanks for posting that, Eric. In it docjoe writes he started by running Artisan using Parallels and Windows 7, then he switched over to running it in a Mac native environment. I haven't run Parallels in a couple of years and perhaps it's improved. For those who don't know Parallels, it creates a virtual machine partition (I hope my terminology is right) in which you can install Windows or other non-Mac operating systems. I found Parallels problematic at times, especially when I would have trouble attaching external devices whose drivers would also have to run in its virtual machine partition. Installing Parallels and Windows on my Mac, even if it had sufficient disk space, would most likely be a very painful and time-consuming process. And with Windows it would feel like inviting a dog with fleas into a clean home. Apple is so much better at screening viruses behind the scenes and I expect that the Unix OS that's the basis for the Mac's OS has fewer holes to attack. Rather than do that I would monitor my roasts with my wife's Windows PC.
Gary
LMWDP#308

What I WOULD do for a good cup of coffee!
User avatar
drgary
Team HB
 
Posts: 5554
Joined: Feb 07, 2010
Location: Ridgefield, WA