prima-coffee.com: coffee & espresso equipment and accessories

Which Mazzer grinder did I buy? - Page 3

Postby LaDan on Sun Jan 13, 2013 10:29 pm

I was telling this guy about it. Take a look.Used Compak A8 grinder

You wouldn't need a transformer. It does everything on its own.
User avatar
LaDan
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Jul 31, 2011
Location: New York

Postby pacificmanitou on Sun Jan 13, 2013 10:39 pm

So what exactly would I need in terms of a VFD in order to make a 380V 3 phase motor work on 110V single phase.
LMWDP #366
pacificmanitou
 
Posts: 1208
Joined: Feb 01, 2012
Location: Fairborn, Ohio

Postby LaDan on Sun Jan 13, 2013 11:15 pm

You need exactly that. A unit that takes a 110v in, and gives you a 380v 3 phase on the out.
User avatar
LaDan
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Jul 31, 2011
Location: New York

Postby pacificmanitou on Mon Jan 14, 2013 12:18 am

Any idea where I can find such a device?
LMWDP #366
pacificmanitou
 
Posts: 1208
Joined: Feb 01, 2012
Location: Fairborn, Ohio

Postby LaDan on Mon Jan 14, 2013 12:30 am

EBay and Google would be a good start. Also, do some reading and learn a little about it. Wiki, etc.

When you see something that looks like it might be a match, post it here and I'm sure Allon, or I or somebody else here will gladly look into it and let you know if it's OK or what to do next. Promise.
User avatar
LaDan
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Jul 31, 2011
Location: New York

Postby pacificmanitou on Mon Jan 14, 2013 1:01 am

http://www.ebay.com/itm/FREE-SHIPPING-T...1033246364

They claim to have a 240V model, would that be a 240V in and 380V output?
LMWDP #366
pacificmanitou
 
Posts: 1208
Joined: Feb 01, 2012
Location: Fairborn, Ohio

Postby LaDan on Mon Jan 14, 2013 1:48 am

Look at the description and they tell you to contact them if you need something else. This one looks like a 380v in, 380v out, and only modify the frequency. Email them and tell then what you need. Which is 110v in, 380v 3 phase out. See if they have such a thing and what they say.
User avatar
LaDan
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Jul 31, 2011
Location: New York

Postby pacificmanitou on Wed Jan 23, 2013 11:27 pm

I got the grinder today. As expected, its missing all the screws on the doser, and could use a new paint job. Its generally dirty and smells "old". However, the tags confuse me.
Image

Image

Image

Also, I have never seen a plug of this type.

Image

Image

Is it 220 or 380? It says both in different places, and where would I get something to plug it into?
LMWDP #366
pacificmanitou
 
Posts: 1208
Joined: Feb 01, 2012
Location: Fairborn, Ohio

Postby jonny on Thu Jan 24, 2013 12:47 am

looks like the numbers on the switch plate are the rating for the switch. The info plate for the grinder is the one to pay attention to. So I guess it's a 220! No idea about the plug. I can't tell by your picture of what it says for "Fase". If it is 220 single phase, rewire with a standard plug, unplug your oven or dryer and test it out.
jonny
 
Posts: 951
Joined: Oct 20, 2010
Location: Portland

Postby pacificmanitou on Thu Jan 24, 2013 1:23 am

the phase box is unmarked. How would I go about re-wiring it for 220? Ive got enough transformers lying about that I could just plug it in if I had something to put it into. Why would there be a switch marked for a higher voltage than the grinder itself? I would assume its a single phase motor, but the plug has me confused.
LMWDP #366
pacificmanitou
 
Posts: 1208
Joined: Feb 01, 2012
Location: Fairborn, Ohio